Core Curriculum Contact
Assistant Director of General Education Jennifer Ansier, jennj [at] stedwards.edu
Director of General Education Cory Lock, Professor of University Studies, julial [at] stedwards.edu
General Education Oversight Committee 2018-2020

Cory Lock, Director of General Education, Chair

NSCI rep TBA

Matthew DeSantis, Director for Institutional Assessment

Camelia Rotaru (MSB rep), Professor of Finance

David Thomason (BSS rep), Assistant Professor of Political Science

Emma Woelk (AHMX rep), Assistant Professor of German

 

 

 

Core Curriculum Requirement                                             

Contact

Freshman Seminar

Alex Barron, Director of Freshman Seminar

Writing & Rhetoric I & II

Jamie Rose, Asst Professor Writing & Rhetoric

Oral Communication

Stephanie Martinez, Oral Communication Coordinator

Modern Languages

Philippe Seminet, Chair of Languages, Literatures and Cultures Department

Ethics                                                                                  

Mark Cherry, Chair of Philosophy Department 

Religious and Theological Studies

Richard Bautch, Chair of Religious and Theological Studies Department

Quantitative Reasoning 

Edward Early, Associate Dean of Natural Sciences

Natural Sciences 

Casie Parish Fisher, Associate Professor of Forensic Science

Creativity and Making

Coordinator: Jimmy Luu, Visual Studies

Additional committee members:

  • Mary Helen Specht, Writing
  • Kathryn Eader, Theater Arts

Diverse American Perspectives

Coordinator:TBA

Additional committee members:

  • Chad Long, Political Science

Exploring Artistic Works 

Coordinator: Brian Sheerin, Literature

Additional committee members:

  • Barbara Filippidis, Literature
  • Mary Brantl, Art

Global Perspectives 

Coordinator: Christie Wilson, History

Additional committee members:

  • Selin Guner, Global Studies
  • Mity Myhr, History
  • Amr Swid, Management

Experiential Learning for Social Justice Mission Marker

Chair: David Thomason, Political Science
Louise Single, Accounting 
Lou Serna, Campus Ministry
Andrea Holgado, Biology
Kris Sloan, Education
Jennifer Ansier, General Education

Social Identities Mission Marker

Chair: Emily Bernate, Spanish
Tere Garza, Communication
Adam McCormick, Social Work

Writing Rich Mission Markers

Chair: Drew Loewe, Writing
Mike Disch, Psychology
Lorelei Ortiz, Business 

Culminating Experience

AHUM: Moriah McCracken, English
BSS:  William Nichols, Political Science
HDE: Kristy Ballard, Kinesiology
MSB:  Louise Single, Accounting
NSCI: Bill Quinn, Biology